martedì 18 agosto 2009

Summer Jamboree - First Look

Here are some of the pictures I took at the Summer Jamboree . As I announced there was a blogger meetup too (my first ever!). I met the wonderful Tiziana of Greetz From Tiz .


At first I was a bit nervous, but she's a total cutie and I'm so happy we spent some time together! She's also really talented: her first collection of sweaters and handmade vintage inspired skirts is marvellous. If you're attending the Summer Jamboree this week you can't miss her stall, otherwise you'll soon find her creations for sale on Etsy too :-)

Our outfits: Tiz is wearing one of her amazing sweaters!


the sailor dress below is my new favorite and the cat eye sunglasses I'm wearing are my latest purchase (I bought them at SJ, of course!).


There are great stalls...


Old Woogies shoes: awesome!!



...beautiful people...






and even Elvis is attending!


I'll be there again these days so there will be more outfits and more pictures soon :-)

21 commenti:

Solanah ha detto...

This looks sooooooo amazing.

Ariella ha detto...

You know, I am exceedingly jealous that you have such an amazing festival in Italy. It looks fantastic.

Berry ha detto...

This looks so absolutely fantastic! I wish I was in Italy! I adore the wall of oxford shoes! It's my goal to purchase a pair sometime soon!

Greetz from Tiz ha detto...

anna, grazie!It is a big pleasure for me!grazie di cuore x

Poke Salad Annie ha detto...

oh wow! i am sooo jealous! and you girls look absolutely gorgeous! bravo :)

Rachel C. ha detto...

you look so pretty!

i was thinking about something you said in your blog awhile back about wearing skirts/dresses that hit below the knee or knee length as opposed to minis (or maybe you said this in a comment in someone else's blog - i can't remember). these pictures completely affirm that statement, as you look so elegant & classic!

xoxo

Dotti ha detto...

Oh dear, this looks like paradise. I wish I could have been there with you.

P.S. Please show the dress! :)

PinkBow ha detto...

this is amazing, thanks so much for sharing your pics. everyone looks fantastic! so much fun!
also, a left you a little award on my blog -not sure if you have had these already or done the tag!

Kat ha detto...

Love looking at the photos! Nice blog!

the freelancer's fashionblog ha detto...

I love your dresses and Tiz's sweater is wonderful!

I always have so much to do with the shows and so on, and just ended my vacation so I missed the jamboree. But yeah next year maybe. I just have to plan more in time!!

Jessica Cangiano ha detto...

Having just learned of the Jamboree's existence this summer, I'm still sort of in a state of awe that such a mind bogglingly awesome event exists! Thank you so much for sharing some of your snaps so far, they make me want to attend a future jamboree even more now! :)

Oodles of hugs!
♥ Jessica

Amelia ha detto...

These are so great! You both look amazing. I love the sailor dress.

Jujube ha detto...

Oh I like your outfit.

catherine_sr. ha detto...

What fun! I'm totally jealous! And you look gorgeous.

Tink in My Closet ha detto...

Your outfit is super cute. Everyone looks so fantastic in the vintage get up! Looks like a thousand balls of fun!

Meaghan Kelly ha detto...

this place is a dream! it can't be real!
and you couldn't look any better if you tried dear!
aren't blogger meetups the tops!?!!?

CC ha detto...

Love the polka-dotted dress in the second last picture! Cuteness. :)



Xx

Rebecca, The Clothes Horse ha detto...

Can I move there? Wouldn't that be great: so much vintage and retro style all the time?!

Fashion Addict ha detto...

Blogger meetups sounds like so much fun! I hope I can attend one one day!

BTW, I'm hosting a contest at my blog and I am giving away a new watch so please stop by and enter when you have the time!

Iole ha detto...

so so so cute!!!!!

Joanne ha detto...

Looks like so much fun! Such pretty dresses! I love the shoes! :)